Don’t miss a moment of the World Cup! Visit “My Teams” in your Settings and select your favorite team to set up scores and news alerts.

The 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia is upon us, so it’s time to start thinking about the future before the end of the group stage on June 28. Who has the easiest path to the knockout stage? Is it Paul Pogba, Antoine Griezmann, Kylian Mbappe and France in Group C? What about Eden Hazard and Belgium in Group G? Nobody knows for sure, but that’s why it is always fun to guess. 

So who makes a deep run at the 2018 World Cup? And which nation lifts the trophy? Visit SportsLine now to get the complete optimal bracket for the World Cup, and see which favorites fail to advance past the quarterfinals, all from the model that’s returned an 1800 percent profit on bookmakers’ closing odds.

Below you’ll find the standings and schedule broken down by each group. Teams in bold have advances to the next round.

Group A

Russia

2

2

0

0

+7

6

ksa.png

Uruguay

2

2

0

0

+2

6

egy.png

Egypt

2

0

0

2

-3

0

uru.png

Saudi Arabia

2

0

0

2

-6

0

Thursday, June 14: Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0
Friday, June 15: Uruguay 1, Egypt 0


Tuesday, June 19: Russia 3, Egypt 1
Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0   


Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)    
Monday, June 25: Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m. ET, Fox and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   


Group B

por.png

Spain

2

1

1

0

+1

4

esp.png

Portugal

2

1

1

0

+1

4

mar.png

Iran

2

1

0

1

0

3

iri.png

Morocco

2

0

0

2

-2

0

Friday, June 15: Iran 1, Morocco 0
Friday, June 15: Portugal 3, Spain 3


Wednesday, June 20: Portugal 1, Morocco 0
Wednesday, June 20: Spain 1, Iran 0 


Monday, June 25: Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m. ET, Fox and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)    
Monday, June 25: Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   


Group C

fra.png

France

2

2

0

0

+2

6

den.png

Denmark

2

1

2

0

+1

4

per.png

Australia

2

0

1

1

-1

1

aus.png

Peru

2

0

0

2

-2

0

Saturday, June 16: France 2, Australia 1
Saturday, June 16: Denmark 1, Peru 0


Thursday, June 21: Denmark 1, Australia 1    
Thursday, June 21: France 1, Peru 0


Tuesday, June 26: Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m. ET, FS1 and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)    
Tuesday, June 26: Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m. ET, Fox and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)   

Group D

arg.png

Croatia

2

2

0

0

+5

6

isl.png

Nigeria

2

1

0

1

0

3

cro.png

Iceland

2

0

1

1

-2

1

ngr.png

Argentina

2

0

1

1

-3

1

Saturday, June 16: Argentina 1, Iceland 1
Saturday, June 16: Croatia 2, Nigeria 0


Thursday, June 21: Croatia 3, Argentina 0    
Friday, June 22: Nigeria 2, Iceland 0 


Tuesday, June 26: Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)    
Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m. ET, Fox and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   

Group E

bra.png

Brazil

2

1

1

0

+2

4

srb.png

Switzerland

2

1

1

0

+1

4

crc.png

Serbia

2

1

0

1

0

3

srb.png

Costa Rica

2

0

0

2

-3

0

Sunday, June 17: Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0
Sunday, June 17: Brazil 1, Switzerland 1


Friday, June 22: Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0 
Friday, June 22: Switzerland 2, Serbia 1  


Wednesday, June 27: Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m. ET, Fox and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)    
Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   

Group F

ger.png

Mexico

2

2

0

0

+2

6

mex.png

Germany

2

1

0

1

0

3

swe.png

Sweden

2

1

0

1

0

3

kor.png

South Korea

2

0

0

2

-2

0

Sunday, June 17: Mexico 1, Germany 0
Monday, June 18: Sweden 1, South Korea 0


Saturday, June 23: Mexico 2, South Korea 1
Saturday, June 23: Germany 2, Sweden 1  
 


Wednesday, June 27: South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m. ET, FS1 and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)    
Wednesday, June 27: Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m. ET, Fox and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)   

Group G

bel.png

Belgium

2

2

0

0

+6

6

pan.png

England

1

1

0

0

+1

3

tun.png

Panama

1

0

0

1

-3

0

eng.png

Tunisia

2

0

0

3

-4

0

Monday, June 18: Belgium 3, Panama 0
Monday, June 18: England 2, Tunisia 1


Saturday, June 23: Belgium 5, Tunisia 2
Sunday, June 24: England vs. Panama, 8 a.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   


Thursday, June 28: England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m. ET, Fox and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)    
Thursday, June 28: Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m. ET, FS1 and stream on  fuboTV (Try for free)   

Group H

pol.png

Japan

1

1

0

0

+1

3

sen.png

Senegal

1

1

0

0

+1

3

col.png

Poland

1

0

0

1

-1

0

jpn.png

Colombia

1

0

0

1

-1

0

Tuesday, June 19: Japan 2, Colombia 1
Tuesday, June 19: Senegal 2, Poland 1


Sunday, June 24: Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m. ET, Fox and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)    
Sunday, June 24: Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m. ET, Fox and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)   


Thursday, June 28: Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m. ET, FS1 and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)    
Thursday, June 28: Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m. ET, Fox and stream on fuboTV (Try for free)   


Round of 16

Match 50: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up

10 a.m. ET

Kazan

Fox

Match 49: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up

2 p.m. ET

Sochi

Fox

Match 51: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up

10 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

Match 52: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up

2 p.m. ET

Nizhny Novgorod

Fox

Match 53: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up

10 a.m. ET

Samara

FS1

Match 54: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up

2 p.m. ET

Rostov

Fox

Match 55: Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up

10 a.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

FS1

Match 56: Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up

2 p.m. ET

Rostov

Fox

Quarterfinals

Match 57: Match 49 winner vs. Match 50 winner

9 a.m. ET

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Match 58: Match 53 winner vs. Match 54 winner

1 p.m. ET

Kazan

FS1

Match 60: Match 55 winner vs. Match 56 winner

9 a.m. ET

Samara

Fox

Match 59: Match 51 winner vs. Match 52 winner

1 p.m. ET

Sochi

Fox

Semifinals

Match 61: Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner

1 p.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Match 62: Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner

1 p.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

Third-place match

Match 63: Match 61 loser vs. Match 62 loser

9 a.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

World Cup final

Match 64: Match 61 winner vs. Match 62 winner

10 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

For complete World Cup standings in Spanish, visit our sister site, CNET.com. 


Source link