[ad_1]

We’re through the group stage of the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and while many of the heavy hitters advanced to the knockouts, one notable team isn’t among them: defending champion Germany. Instead, it was Sweden who won Group F, with Mexico nabbing the second slot out of the group.

Fox and Telemundo have the TV rights for this edition of the World Cup, which means games will air on Fox, Fox Sports 1 in English and on Telemundo and NBC Universo in Spanish. You can stream all World Cup games in English or Spanish on fuboTV (Try for free).

Below you’ll find the bracket, complete schedule, scores and TV listings for this summer’s tournament:

  • When: June 14 through July 15
  • English-speaking TV: Fox and Fox Sports 1
  • Spanish-speaking TV: Telemundo and NBC Universo
  • Stream: fuboTV (Try for free)
  • Follow: CBS Sports App  

So what is the optimal bracket for the World Cup Challenge? Visit SportsLine now to see which teams you should be all over in your World Cup brackets, and which upsets are the key to victory, all from the model that’s returned an incredible 1800 percent profit on bookmakers’ closing odds.  

World Cup Bracket

world-cup-bracket-england.jpg


Illustration by Igor Mello

World Cup knockout stage schedule, results

Round of 16: Match 50: France vs. Argentina

FRA 4-3

Kazan

Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 49: Uruguay vs. Portugal

URU 2-1

Sochi

Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 53: Brazil vs. Mexico

BRA 2-0

Samara

Fox

Round of 16: Match 54: Belgium vs. Japan

BEL 3-2

Rostov

Fox

Round of 16: Match 55: Sweden vs. Switzerland

SWE 1-0  

Saint Petersburg

FS1

Round of 16: Match 56: Colombia vs. England

1-1 (ENG wins 4-3 PKs)

Rostov

Fox

Quarterfinal: Match 57: Uruguay vs. France

FRA 2-0

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Quarterfinal: Match 58: Belgium vs. Brazil

BEL 2-1

Kazan

FS1

Semifinal: Match 61: France vs. Belgium

2 p.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Semifinal: Match 62: Croatia vs. England

2 p.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

Third-place match: Match 63 (Match 61 loser vs. Match 62 loser)

10 a.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Final: Match 64 (Match 61 winner vs. Match 62 winner)

11 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox


World Cup group stage schedule, results

Russia vs. Saudi Arabia

RUS 5-0

Moscow

Egypt vs. Uruguay

URU 1-0

Yekaterinburg

Morocco vs. Iran

IRI 1-0

Saint Petersburg

Portugal vs. Spain

3-3 draw

Sochi

France vs. Australia

FRA 2-1

Kazan

FS1

Argentina vs. Iceland

1-1 draw

Moscow

Fox

Peru vs. Denmark

DEN 1-0

Saransk

FS1

Croatia vs. Nigeria

CRO 2-0

Kaliningrad

FS1

Costa Rica vs. Serbia

SER 1-0

Samara

Fox

Germany vs. Mexico

MEX 1-0

Moscow

FS1

Brazil vs. Switzerland

1-1 draw

Rostov

FS1

Sweden vs. South Korea

SWE 1-0

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Belgium vs. Panama

BEL 3-0

Sochi

FS1

Tunisia vs. England

ENG 2-1

Volgograd

FS1

Colombia vs. Japan

JPN 2-1

Moscow Saransk

FS1

Poland vs. Senegal

SEN 2-1

Moscow

Fox

Russia vs. Egypt

RUS 3-1

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Portugal vs. Morocco

POR 1-0

Moscow

FS1

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia

URU 1-0

Rostov

Fox

Iran vs. Spain

ESP 1-0

Kazan

Fox

Denmark vs. Australia

1-1 draw

Samara  

FS1

France vs. Peru

FRA 1-0

Yekaterinburg

Fox

Argentina vs. Croatia

CRO 3-0

Nizhny Novgorod

Fox

Brazil vs. Costa Rica

BRA 2-0

Saint Petersburg

FS1

Nigeria vs. Iceland

NGR 2-0

Volgograd

Fox

Serbia vs. Switzerland

SUI 2-1

Kaliningrad

Fox

Belgium vs. Tunisia

BEL 5-2

Moscow

Fox

South Korea vs. Mexico

MEX 2-1

Sochi

Fox

Germany vs. Sweden

GER 2-1

Rostov

Fox

England vs. Panama

ENG 6-1

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Japan vs. Senegal

2-2 draw

Yekaterinburg

Fox

Poland vs. Colombia

COL 3-0

Kazan

Fox

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt

KSA 2-1

Volgograd

FS1

Uruguay vs. Russia

URU 3-0

Samara

Fox

Iran vs. Portugal

1-1 draw

Saransk

Fox

Spain vs. Morocco

2-2 draw

Kaliningrad

FS1

Australia vs. Peru

PER 2-0

Sochi

FS1

Denmark vs. France

0-0 draw

Moscow

Fox

Iceland vs. Croatia

CRO 2-1

Rostov

FS1

Nigeria vs. Argentina

ARG 2-1

Saint Petersburg

Fox

South Korea vs. Germany

KOR 2-0

Kazan

FS1

Mexico vs. Sweden

SWE 3-0

Yekaterinburg

Fox

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica

2-2 draw

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Serbia vs. Brazil

BRA 2-0

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Japan vs. Poland

POL 1-0

Volgograd

FS1

Senegal vs. Colombia

COL 1-0

Samara

Fox

England vs. Belgium

BEL 1-0

Kaliningrad

Fox

Panama vs. Tunisia

TUN 2-1

Saransk

FS1

For a complete calendar of World Cup matches in Spanish, visit our sister site, CNET.com.

[ad_2]
Source link